Ham parade market privacy policy

 

This Privacy policy was updated on 24 May 2018.

 

Ham Parade Market are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of all of our stakeholders, and we understand that you care about how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our Privacy Policy.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The Ham & North Kingston (THANK) Community Interest Company.

How we collect your personal data

We collect information for the following purposes:

  • To process stallholder and Ham Made applications

  • To answer queries submitted via the website

  • To send you our newsletter, if you ask us to.

 

How we process your personal data
 

We may contact you with regards to your application or to answer any queries you send in via the website. We will also send you our newsletter, if you explicitly ask for it.

 

You can explicitly sign up to our mailing list on our website, when applying for a stall or Ham Made, or by signing up in person at the market. You may also have opted in when filling out a survey before the market launched. When on this mailing list we will send you our newsletter and we may also contact you to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about the market or The Ham & North Kingston Community Interest Company or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our Terms and Conditions, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. In most cases we may contact you via email, but if you have provided us with the information this may be by telephone, text messages, and postal mail. The lawful basis for processing your personal information in this manner is consent and you can withdraw that consent at any time using the unsubscribe links in every email or by contacting us at info@hamparademarket.org.

 

If you have applied for a market stall or Ham Made, we may also use your personal data in the process of assessing your application and maintaining our relationship with you. The lawful bases for processing your personal information in this manner are legitimate interest and to maintain our contract with you and you can object at any time by contacting us at info@hamparademarket.org.

 

Alternatively, for any reason, you can contact us via post to Ham Parade Market, 6 Grosvenor Gardens, Kingston KT2 5BE.

 

How we share your personal data

We use Mailchimp, a third party company, to generate and distribute our newsletters and your information is kept securely in accordance with their privacy policy. We will not pass your details on to any other third parties unless we are legally obliged to do so.

 

We also use a number of third-party vendors whose products we use in the course of our normal operations for purposes such as document storage and website analytics. This may involve your data leaving the EEA (European Economic Area) but where it does so we have taken steps to ensure that the vendor complies with suitable data protection measures such as the EU-US Privacy Shield or by incorporating the Model Contract Clauses in our Data Processing Agreement with them. We review this on a regular basis.

Cookies & IP Addresses

www.hamparademarket.org uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies do not identify any individual.

 

Cookies help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service, by enabling us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern; to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests; to speed up your searches; and to recognise you when you return to our site. You may refuse to accept some cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, you should be aware that if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 

To control cookie settings on popular web browsers please see:

 

Your rights

You have the following rights over your personal data held by us:

 

  • you can ask us for a copy of it

  • you can ask us to change or delete any of it

  • you can object to certain ways in which we are using your personal information and remove consent where consent has been granted

  • you can also request that we send your personal information to a third party of your choice

 

To exercise these rights, either see the section How we process your personal data or contact us at info@hamparademarket.org or send us mail to: Ham Parade Market, 6 Grosvenor Gardens, Kingston KT2 5BE.

 

This policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Ham Parade Market

Ham Parade, KT2 5PU

  • Facebook HPM
  • HPM_social icons (2)
  • insta

Our Terms and Conditions are here
 Our Privacy Policy is here